Neem Salve

$20.00

100% Natural |60ml 

"Traditionally, the neem tree is known in India as ‘the village pharmacy’. Today, the neem leaves and oil is used in various high quality herbal cosmetic and toiletry preparations. Our neem salve is suitable for all skin types and does not have any harmful effects on the skin. It is a 100% natural slave, using unrefined neem oil, thus retaining the high quality and natural pungent smell of neem. It is the unrefined neem that works the best!  ” Earth To Body 

Cosmetic Use of ETB’s Neem Salve

  • perfect for dry skin (oily skin can benefit also)
  • promotes healthy skin
  • excellent for cracked, itchy skin
  • moisturizes and hydrates
  • softens the skin
  • soothes the skin
  • makes nails less prone to splitting and breaking
  • perfect foot massage salve
  • cracked heels, crusty feet and toes
  • perfect for dry, dull, rough, flaky skin
  • knees and elbows
  • soothes cracked heels
  • soothes crusty feet and toes 

Ingredients 

Neem Oil  Neem Oil (azadirachtin indica) is an excellent addition to a salve. It tones, nourishes and protects dry skin, keeping the skin healthy. This oil has moisturizing properties and contains Vitamin E as well as essential fatty acids. Neem oil is very useful for soothing dry, itchy skin associated with eczema, psoriasis and acne. Neem tree oil is also used in salves and creams that help to soothe and protect the skin.  

Olive Oil  Olive Oil (olea europea) has been found to help people who suffer from eczema and psoriasis. It has regenerating powers on the skin tissue and has the ability to regulate the natural moisturizing system of the skin. Olive oil not only prevents the loss of natural moisture, but also softens the skin and attracts external moisture to the skin.  

Shea Butter  Shea Butter (butrosperum parkii)is nature’s wonder coming from Africa’s shea-karite tree. It has a high content of irremovable fatty acid, which gives Shea Butter its unique properties, making it superior to other butters. We use the unrefined, natural shea, making a nutritiously delicious addition to our salve.  

Beeswax  Beeswax is used in the in a salve specifically to solidify the oil. It has the added benefits of soothing the skin and helps the skin to retain moisture.  

White Grapefruit oil  White grapefruit oil (citrus grandis) oil is cold pressed from the peel of the grapefruit. It has a fresh, sweet, citrus scent. Some traditional uses include relaxing muscle fatigue and as an astringent for oily skin. It is refreshing and energizing.  

Lavender  Lavender (lavendula augustofolia) has a sweet, crisp scent. Lavender has a long history of cosmetic use. The name comes from the Latin ‘lavare’ which means ‘to wash’. It has a relaxing and calming effect.

Lemonseed Extract  Lemonseed Extract (citrus medica limonum) is a bio-citrus extract used as our natural preservative controlling bacteria and fungi.