“Earth To Body’s 100% Emu Oil is imported from Australia where the natives have used the oil for thousands of years. The Emu Oil’s cosmetic capability cannot be challenged. Its basis and benefits are derived from Essential Fatty Acids ( Omega-3, 6, 7, 9 Fatty Acids). This very high quality, unrefined emu oil proves extremely popular as a cosmetic oil” Earth To Body
Emu oil Emu oil has gained recently much popularity because is one of the few cosmetics that has all the advantages of oily substances and NONE of the disadvantages: Emu oil is absorbed by any skin like water, making it the greatest emollient in the world. The reason for this behavior lies on its composition. Emu oil is the closest in molecular structure to human oil. In addition, Emu oil is considered a complete source of essential fatty acids (this amazing oil contains omega 3, 6, 9 essential fatty acids). Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) are fats that humans cannot manufacture or synthesize but are essential to our health and skin condition. Nature intended for us to obtain these Essential Fatty Acids from a well balanced diet, but many of us simply do not eat as well as we should. The topical use of Emu oil and products containing Emu oil replenish our skin with these valuable nutrients, rejuvenating it. This wonderful oil moisturizes and nourishes. Because of its high Vitamin E content, this oil is a natural anti-inflammatory making it absolutely ideal as a massage oil for soothing tired and sore muscles.
Emu Oil as a COSMETIC:
1. Natural and non-toxic.
2. Does not clog pores
3. Hypo-allergenic (non-irratating)
4. Gentle for all skin types
5. Softens the skin
6. Soothes the skin
7. Hydrates chapped skin
8. Has the advantage of oily substances but NONE of the disadvantages. It one of the best emollients in the world, without being greasy!
9. The closet in its molecular structure to human oil. Contains the EFA (Essential Fatty Acids) that we, as humans cannot manufacture or synthesize. Used topically, it replenishes our skin with these valuable nutrients
10. Blends well with other ingredients
11. Rejuvenates the skin
12. Massages tired muscles and pain
13. Makes a perfect lubricant
14. Relieves itching due to dry skin
15. Lessens the irritation of psoriasis
16. Alleviates dry skin
17. Smoothes wrinkles and has an anti-aging effect
18. Reduces the appearance of skin blotches
19. Tones the skin
20. Helps skin to maintain a delicate sheen and natural beauty
21. Protects skin against the abuse of the elements (has a natural SPF of 8)
22. Promotes skin elasticity
23. Gentle enough for baby skin
24. Makes the skin feel fresher and younger
25. Great for after bath, after sauna, after spa
26. Calms the skin
27. Reduces the appearance of age spots
28. Conditions hair
29. Softens calluses
30. Removes dandruff flakes
31. Helps chapped lips
32. Soothes skin after waxing
33. Clams hot spots on pets
34. Great massage oil
35. Soothes skin after waxing
Please note: Shelf Life 1-2 years in fridge
If desired at room temperature, product can remain stable for approximately 3 months.